The purpose of this wiki is to provide instructions to convert an existing GeoReferenced MicroStation drawing using cartesian coordinates (X, Y, Z) to non-projected, Latitude/Longitude GeoReferenced drawing with angular units. It is assumed the Geographic Coordinate System (GCS) is assigned.
As an example, the original DGN is drawn using State Plane GCS of NY83-CF. The storage units are US Survey Feet. This drawing will be reprojected to use LL84 as the GCS with angular storage units. LL83 is a commonly used GCS applicable anywhere in North America.
If a drawing is reprojected from one Lat/Long system to another, the process only requires that the new GCS be assigned and reprojected. Same as if a drawing is reprojected from on Northing/Easting GCS to another. If converting from Northing/Easting to Lat/Long, the complication of changing the storage units manually is required.
The basic procedure is to change the working units from Distance to Angular and then reproject the drawing. The steps are.
You should verify the results by attaching the original drawing as a reference using the "geographic reprojected" orientation. They should align. Zoom in and place a very small element to verify the accuracy of precision input.
Convert Lat/Long in Degrees to Northing/Easting in Distance